*The store has not been updated recently. You may want to contact the merchant to confirm the availability of the product.
Welcome Savvy Eco Living!
This is for 1 bottle 2ozs of Unrefined Virgin Pumpkin Seed Oil
Description: Pumpkin seed Oil
Bottle Size: 2oz
Ingredients: Pumpkin Seed Oil
In a nice convenient 2oz bottle, this size is perfect for any DIY your mind might conjure.
Cucurbita pepo L.
Method of extraction
Cold Pressed and Unrefined
Food and cosmetic use
Also known as "green gold", pumpkin seed oil has a pleasant and mild flavor making it suitable for culinary applications. Because of its abundant health and epidermal benefits, we recommend incorporating this oil into your culinary and cosmetic recipes. Because of its delicate nature, this oil should be stored in a cool and dry place, away from light and we recommend refrigeration to prolong shelf life. The variety of pumpkin seed oil we offer is manufactured from raw pumpkin seeds. It is best to use the oil in its raw form, so that the important health benefits are not damaged by heat. A great way to use this oil is in a salad dressing, smoothie, or drizzled over a freshly cooked meal just before serving.
Pumpkin seed oil is a very powerful oil, as it is rife with antioxidants and vitamins, most notably a high level of zinc, copper, and iron. Zinc and copper are quintessential to healthy skin and hair. Pumpkin seed has an affinity for the male reproductive system. Applying it to the genitals of men is very rejuvenating for the male reproductive system.
While pumpkin seeds are not a highly rich source of vitamin E, they contain an array of the nutrient, which makes it more balanced than all of one type of vitamin E. Pumpkin seeds contain alpha-tocopherol, gamma-tocopherol, delta-tocopherol, alpha-tocomonoenol, and gamma-tocomonoenol. They also provide amples amounts of magnesium and phosphorus, in addition to phytonutrients such as lignans and phenolic antioxidants.
The oil from pumpkin seeds is uniquely beneficial for skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids that regulate proper skin sebum (oil) production, which makes it useful for both oily/acne-prone skin and dry skin.
Pumpkin seeds are rich sources of fatty acids. The four dominant fatty acids are Palmitic, Stearic, Oleic, and linoleic acid. Cold pressed pumpkin seed oil contains several carotenoids, most notably beta carotene and lutein, and to a lesser extent violaxanthin, luteoxanthin, auroxanthin, flavoxanthin, chrysanthema xanthin, alpha-cryptoxanthin, beta-cryptoxanthin and alpha-carotene.
Pumpkin seed oil is a therapeutic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps pet care, skin, and hair care
Pumpkin seed oil is one of the most nutritional oils available, and is an excellent source of essential fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamins, and sterols. It contains Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, which are known to promote energy levels, brain function, and overall health and vitality. It also contains vitamins A and C, zinc, and other trace minerals and vitamins. Historically, pumpkin seeds (either the whole seeds or the pressed oil) have been used all around the whole for healing purposes.